Pain and Suffering: What It Is It, Am I Eligible to Be Compensated For It, and How Do I Prove It?
[…] This can include fear about getting behind the wheel again, humiliation that results from relying on others to take care of us, or irritability and anger from being in pain all the time. Physical pain and suffering includes the physical trauma endured at the time of accident and throughout the healing process along with the inability to perform tasks in the same manner as one was prior to the accident due to the injuries sustained.
Am I eligible for pain and suffering damages?
The easy answer to this question is a qualified “maybe”. Under Florida Statutes § 627.737, “pain and suffering” is only available in ordinary motor vehicle accident cases where there is:
- “Significant and permanent loss of an important bodily function;”
- “Permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement;”
- “Significant and permanent scarring or disfigurement;” or,
- Death
This is the threshold requirement to be eligible for compensation for pain and suffering under Florida law. Proof of any one of the four criteria must be met prior to even considering a claim for any pain and suffering.